fbpx

Privacy policy

Supplier identification
In the context of General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Controller is:

Mana Holdings Ltd.

We are registered in UK under company number 10924842 and with our registered office at C/O Rodliffe Accounting Ltd 23 Skylines Village, Limeharbour, London, England, E14 9TS. HQ: 6 Lloyds Avenue, London EC3N 3AX.

For all inquiries and complaints regarding the security and privacy of your data please contact mimi@manasearch.co.uk or info@manasearch.co.uk

Privacy Policy & Cookies

ICO Register
Organisation name: Mana Holdings Ltd
Reference: ZA470326

Information We collect from You

We collect and process some or all of the following types of information from you:

  • Information that you provide when you apply for a role. This includes information provided through an online job site, via email, in person at interviews and/or by any other method.
  • In order to provide the best possible employment opportunities that are tailored to you, we need to process certain information about you. We only ask for details that we think will genuinely help us to help you.
  • In particular, We process personal details such as name, email address, address, date of birth, qualifications, experience, information relating to your employment history, skills experience that you provide to Us, as well as your video in case you conduct your interview using a video-conferencing application.
  • If you contact Us, We may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • A record of your progress through any hiring process that we may conduct.
  • Details of your visits to Mana Search Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, the site that referred you to Mana Search Website and the resources that you access.

Email newsletter

As part of the registration process, we want to update you on your recruitment process as well as new potential employment possibilities, for which we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about your job application; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to tell you about new employment opportunities and Searching for Mana episodes; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a Hubspot, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Hubspot’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing us at info@manasearch.co.uk

Cookies & monitoring

A cookie is a small text file that we store on your device. Our website uses cookies to distinguish from other users of you website. Cookies also provide us with information about how this website is used so we can keep it as up to date, relevant and error-free as possible.

When someone visits manasearch.co.uk we use Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Strictly necessary cookies – These are cookies that are essential to the operation of our website.
Analytical/performance cookie – These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our website.
Functionality cookies – These cookies are used to recognise you when you return to our website.
Targeting Cookies – These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed.
We may monitor traffic to our site and collect the following information:

  • The IP address of your computer.
  • The referring website from which you have got to our website from.

The reasons for this are:

  • To make ongoing improvements to our website based on this data.
  • To see our most popular sources of business.
  • Disclosure of personal data

We may disclose your personal data:

  • To other companies within our group.
  • If we sell our business.
  • To agents and service providers.

In cases where we are required by law to pass on information or if we believe action is necessary for fraud, cyber crime or to protect the website, rights, personal safety of person/s.

We may also disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to our website (customers and sales) in order to describe our services to prospective partners (advertisers, sponsors) and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information.

If you are concerned about your data, you are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to our data protection officer at info@manasearch.co.uk

Referral campaigns

Participants of this campaign can request data they have submitted to it from this page. They can request to be deleted from this campaign from this page.

We use Viral Loops for our referral campaign. By clicking below to join this campaign you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Viral Loops for processing in accordance with their Terms and Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect From Other Sources

Mana Search can link the data you provide to Us, with other publicly available information about you that you have published on the Internet – this may include sources such as LinkedIn.

For the recruitment process, we may search various publicly available databases, which may include your personal data (include your CV or Resumé), to find possible candidates to fill Our job openings. Where We find you in this way we will obtain your personal data from these sources.

We may receive your personal data from a third party who recommends you as a candidate for a specific job opening or for our business more generally.

Uses Made Of Your Information

We rely on legitimate interest as the lawful basis on which We collect and use your personal data. Our legitimate interests are the recruitment of staff for Our business.

Where you apply for a job opening through the Indeed Apply functionality, we rely on your consent, which is freely given by you during the application process, to disclose your personal data to Indeed on the basis described below.

Purposes of processing

  • We use information held about you in the following ways:
  • To consider your application in respect of a role for which you have applied.
  • To consider your application in respect of other roles.
  • To communicate with you in respect of the recruitment process.
  • To enhance any information that we receive from you with information obtained from third-party data providers.
  • To find appropriate candidates to fill Our job openings.
  • To help our service providers (such as Mana Search and its processors and data providers) and Partners (such as the job sites through which you may have applied) improve their services.

Disclosure of Your Information

As set out above, we pass your information to our third-party service providers, including Bullhorn ATS, who use it only in accordance with our instructions and as otherwise required by law.

Where you have applied for a job opening through the Indeed Apply functionality, and where you have consented to this disclosure, We will disclose to Indeed certain personal data that We hold, including but not limited to a unique identifier used by Indeed to identify you, and information about your progress through our hiring process for the applicable job opening, as well as tangible, intangible, visual, electronic, present, or future information that we hold about you, such as your name, contact details and other information involving analysis of data relating to you as an applicant for employment (collectively “Disposition Data”). Indeed’s Privacy Notice in respect of Indeed’s use of the Disposition Data is available on Indeed’s website.

Where you have applied to a job opening through another service provider, we may disclose data similar to the Disposition Data defined above to such service provider. The service provider shall be the data controller of this data and shall therefore be responsible for complying with all applicable law in respect of the use of that data following its transfer by Us.

How we store your Personal Data

Security

We take appropriate measures to ensure that all personal data is kept secure including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where We are legally required to do so.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do Our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through any online means, therefore any transmission remains at your own risk.

Where We store your Personal Data

Where we store your personal data in our own systems, it is stored on our secure servers within the EEA.

The data that We collect from you and process using Bullhorn ATS may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your orders, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

In particular, your data may be accessible to i) Bullhorn ATS staff in the USA or ii) may be stored by Bullhorn ATS hosting service provider on servers in the USA as well as in the EU. The USA does not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. A Data Processor Agreement has been signed between Mana Holdings Limited and its overseas group companies, and between Mana Holdings Limited and each of its data processors. These data processor agreements are designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal data.

If you would like further information please contact Us (see ‘Contact’ below). We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the United Kingdom OR EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

Your rights

Your personal information will be deleted on one of the following occurrences:

deletion of your personal information by you (or by another person engaged by the Customer); or
receipt of a written request by you (or another person engaged by the Customer) to us.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • access to your personal data and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require Us to correct any mistakes in your information which We hold
  • require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to Us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and
  • have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • contact us using our Contact details below
  • let Us have enough information to identify you,
  • let Us have proof of your identity and address, and
  • let Us know the information to which your request relates.

How to complain

We hope that We can resolve any query or concern you raise about Our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Bitnami